Privacy Policy

Policy concerning the Protection of Personal Data & Cookie Policy

Welcome to the website of “Papoutsanis e-Shop” (https://www.papoutsanis.gr) (the “Website”).

Policy concerning the Protection of Personal Data

Last update: 30 May 2018

The Policy concerning the Protection of Personal Data is designed to help you understand why we collect your personal data and how we use them. We hope that everyone will take the time to consider it carefully.

This policy relates to everyone who purchases our products through the online store available on our website at the following address: https://www.papoutsanis.gr/.

Who are we?

The Société Anonyme under the name PAPOUTSANIS SOCIETE ANONYME INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL COMPANY COMSUMERING PRODUCTS (hereinafter “Papoutsanis” or “Company”), with Company Registration no 13108/06/86/89 and Tax ID no 094011512 (Tax Office of Large Enterprises), has its registered seat in the Municipality of Chalkida, 71st klm National Road Athens-Lamia, Postal code 34100. In the context of the operation of its e-Shop Papoutsanis processes information about you, for which processing is considered a Data Controller in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (hereinafter the “General Data Privacy Regulation” or “GDPR”).

Who else receives the information that relates to you and Papoutsanis is collecting?   

In addition to Papoutsanis itself, information about you may be transmitted to third party recipients if such transmission is necessary to meet Papoutsanis’s contractual obligations to you such as to the courier company Papoutsanis may use to deliver the products you have purchased through the e-Shop.

What kind of information may Papoutsanis collect about you in the context of your purchase from the e-Shop?

When you purchase products from the e-Shop Papoutsanis collects information about you such as your name, address, credit or debit card number, mobile number or fixed phone number and e-mail address. Papoutsanis may also receive information about you in the form of cookies while you browse the Website.

Why does Papoutsanis process this information?

The processing of this information is necessary for the execution of the sale contract you have signed with Papoutsanis for the products you have purchased from the Website, as well as for the purposes of the legitimate  interests pursued by Papoutsanis in order to improve the function of its e-Shop and to offer you better services. 

How will this information be used?

Papoutsanis will process this information in principle for the execution of the csale contract you have signed with Papoutsanis for the products you have purchased from the Website.  In addition, the Company may use your contact information to send you a satisfaction questionnaire to identify ways to improve its services, as well as to send you newsletters for direct marketing purposes.  Papoutsanis may also collect information about your navigation on the Website in order to improve its e-Shop services.  If in the future Papoutsanis uses your data for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected, the Company will provide to you all the information required for this purpose. How long will Papoutsanis keep this information?  

Papoutsanis will keep the relevant information for five years after the end of the calendar year when the transaction took place.

What are your rights regarding this information?

In accordance with GDPR you have several rights regarding the personal data which Papoutsanis collects and processes.  These rights include the right to access the personal information collected about you during the transaction and to obtain from Papoutsanis the rectification of inaccurate personal data or the erasure of personal data concerning you, the right to object at any time and for reasons related to your particular situation to processing of your personal information (including the processing happening in the context of profiling) and the right to obtain from Papoutsanis restriction of processing where you contest the accuracy of the information and for a period enabling Papoutsanis to verify the accuracy of this information, if the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead and if you object to the processing pursuant to any objections raised in the context of you exercising your right to object.  Moreover, you have the right to receive the information concerning you and which you have provided to Papoutsanis in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format where processing is carried out by automated means (right to data portability).

 

 

How can you contact us if you have any concerns about the way we process your information?

If you have any concerns about the way we process your personal data, you can contact Papoutsanis by sending an email to the following e-mail address: eshop@papoutsanis.gr.

How can you lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal data with a supervisory authority?

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible data protection authority if you believe that the Company has not complied with the provisions of GDPR or with the applicable national law concerning the protection of personal data.

Updates to Policy:

We may review and update this policy from time to time.  Each time we update our policy we will inform you either by publishing our updated Policy on our website or by sending you an e-mail in that respect.  This Policy has been last updated on 30 May 2018.

Cookie Policy

Last Update: 30 May 2018

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small data files that contain small amounts of information and which are stored on your computer, mobile phone or other devices by means of which you access the Website.  Cookies are then sent back to the Website from which they originated each time you visit it, or another website that recognises that cookie.

What are Cookies used for?

Cookies are essential for the operation of the Website, because they recognise the sites you have previously visited and the function you performed on them.

While cookies are essential to the operation of the website, they are also used to identify any problems and areas which can be improved. Such analytics cookies help us to make our Website better and recognise the most effective marketing channels.

The types of cookies we use

The Table below lists the cookies we use on our Website and the reason why these cookies are used.  For some cookies you provide your consent to their use by continuing to use this Website, whereas for other cookies a special notice and consent are required.

Notification about cookies based on type, and not on identity: Considering the significant number of cookies used on websites, cookies are grouped by category (for example, “advertising cookies” or “analytics cookies”).  As a result, the notifications about the cookies are simpler and clearer for consumers to understand. Links to other sites This Website may contain links or references to other websites.  Please note that we do not control cookies / tracking technologies on other websites, and that this Cookie Policy does not apply to such websites. Updates to the Cookie Policy If there are changes to the Cookie Policy, the updated policy will be published on the Website. The present Cookie Policy was last updated on 30 May 2018. TABLE: Types of cookies used on the Website NOTE: The Table contains information regarding the purpose(s), the expiration and the links to block these cookies.  

Type of Cookie

Source

Purpose

Expiration

Block

Cookies / Tracking Technology used by Papoutsanis (cookies used by the owner of the Website)

Essential Cookies for technical purposes (within the meaning of article 4 (5) of Law 3471/2006)

Papoutsanis

These cookies are indispensable for the proper functioning of the Website. They allow us to guarantee the security and effective transmission of the Website.

The cookies we have installed for this purpose are automatically erased from your device by switching off the browser you used for your navigation on the Website.

No special notice and consent are required for the visitors / users of the Website regarding these cookies.

 

You can accept or block these cookies by changing your browser settings accordingly.Because these settings differ from browser to browser, you should refer to your browser menu for additional information.

 

Cookies improving the Website (Performance Cookies)

Papoutsanis

These cookies contribute to improving the performance and usability of the Website. For example, they allow us to see if your browser can "run" the small programs running on the Website (the so-called "scripts") that provide additional functionality on the Website.

The cookies we have installed for this purpose are automatically erased from your device when you switch off your browser.

No special notice and consent are required for the visitors / users of the Website regarding these cookies.

You can accept or block these cookies by changing your browser settings accordingly.Because these settings differ from browser to browser, you should refer to your browser menu for additional information.

 

Cookies/ Tracking Technology of Services Providers of Papoutsanis and other companies (cookies of third parties)

Analytics Cookies

Google Analytics

These cookies collect information about how visitors / users use the Website. We use this information to compile reports and improve the Website. These cookies are collected anonymously.

Some of the cookies we have installed for this purpose will be automatically erased when you delete the data stored in the cache memory of your PC.

You can accept or block these cookies by changing your browser settings accordingly.Because these settings differ from browser to browser, you should refer to your browser menu for additional information.

 

Analytics Cookies

Google Remarketing

These cookies collect information for running ads or tracking their success.

Some of the cookies we have installed for this purpose will be automatically erased when you delete the data stored in the cache memory of your computer.

Special notice and consent of visitors / users of the Website regarding these cookies are required.

You can accept or block these cookies by changing your browser settings accordingly.Because these settings differ from browser to browser, you should refer to your browser menu for additional information.

 

Security

We take reasonable measures to prevent the loss, misuse or modification of the personal data you have provided us with through the Website. However, you should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is 100% secure or error free.

We have put in place specific measures to ensure that our internal processes meet the high standards set out in our Policy. This site preserves the personal nature of your data.

Links to other sites

The Website may contain links to other sites that are not controlled by Papoutsanis and for which this Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy are not applicable.

Please note that you are solely responsible for your visit to other sites.

Terms and Conditions of Use

The use of the Website is also subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use provided by our Company.

Contact us

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any question about this Policy concerning the Protection of Personal Data & Cookie Policy

Papoutsanis S.A.

Contact info:

e-mail: info@papoutsanis.gr

tel.: +30 22620 85000